Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY


Who we are

Miss Leslie is committed to protecting your privacy: it’s the foundation for a safe and trusted community. Our privacy policy outlines what information we collect from you, how we use that information, and what choices you have regarding how and whether we can use your information. Because Miss Leslie is a learning environment for children, we take additional measures to safeguard children’s privacy, including for children under the age of 18.

Our website address is: https://missleslie.ca.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of  Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and  facsimile numbers. 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence,  by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.missleslie.ca. from your  website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from  cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information  for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you  would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our  mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain  to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. 

Sensitive Information 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such  things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political  association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other  professional body, criminal record or health information. 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained 

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law. 

Third Parties 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from  you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In  such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the  information provided to us by the third party. 

Disclosure of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the  following: 

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and 

• Where required or authorised by law. 

Security of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and  loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained,  we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.  However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept  by us for a minimum of 7 years. 

Access to your Personal Information 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it,  subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact  us in writing. 

Miss Leslie will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative  fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before  releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable  steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you  find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as  practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality  services to you. 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Personal Data That You Provide Through the Site: We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you contact us with inquiries or register for an account on MissLeslie.ca to access the Services. We may collect the following information from you in order to provide our Services:

  • Name or publicly posted name from a Facebook linked account;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Zip code or city and state you are located in;
  • Credit card or other payment information;
  • Your child’s first name;
  • Your child’s age or birthday;
  • Your child’s email address;
  • Video recordings of your child during classes;
  • Your voluntarily provided profile picture or your Facebook picture linked to your account;
  • Information voluntarily provided in the “about me” section of your profile;
  • Information voluntarily provided through reviews; and
  • Notes you provide to teachers about yourself or your child when enrolling a student.

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data to our Services, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Miss Leslie and the authorized third parties referred to herein.

Additional information

Children

This section explains our information collection, disclosure, parental consent practices and parental choice procedures with respect to information provided by children under the age of 13 (“Child” or “Children”). This policy is in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), and outlines our practices in the United States regarding Children’s personal information. For more information about COPPA and general tips about protecting Children’s online privacy, please visit OnGuard Online.

Collection: Miss Leslie collects information about students directly from Parents, who provide us with the Child’s first name, age, type of schooling, local time zone, and additional notes for Miss Leslie. In addition, Children may share information about themselves during Classes. Miss Leslie class sessions may take place over online videos in which video images and audio of the Children are recorded. No information is collected directly from Children until they are in the course session. Children cannot post personal data publicly on the Miss Leslie Services.

Use and Disclosure: Miss Leslie shares the name, age, local time zone, and any notes Parents have provided about their Child to the Miss Leslie, in order to allow Miss Leslie to provide Classes. This information shall also be treated as part of the User’s “Personal Data” and may be shared as described in the Disclosure section above for business transfers; to vendors and service providers; and to comply with legal requirements. Children may also share information about themselves with the Teacher and the rest of their class during the Class session voluntarily. While Miss Leslie expects Users to abide by our standards of conduct, please note that we cannot control or monitor what personal information your Child shares with Miss Leslie or other classmates, nor what those third parties ultimately do with that information, and we disclaim all responsibility in that regard.

Other Terms and Conditions

Your access to and use of our Services is subject to the Terms of Service.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy in the future, we will post or provide appropriate notice. Any non-material change (such as clarifications) to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the date the change is posted, and any material changes will become effective 30 days from their posting on this page or via email to your listed email address. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Data that we have about you and your account. The date on which the latest update was made is indicated at the top of this document. We recommend that you print a copy of this Privacy Policy for your reference and revisit this policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Services signifies your acceptance of any changes.

Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about Miss Leslie’s Privacy Policy or the information practices of our Services.

You may contact us as follows: You may send an email to hello@missleslie.ca.